Privacy Policy

The Victorian Bar Inc. (we or us) recognises the importance of an individual's privacy. This Privacy Policy sets out the principles that we will observe in relation to the collection, management and use of personal information.

Collection and use of personal information

We collect, use and disclose personal information of our members for the purpose of providing services to them (which may, in certain circumstances, be provided in conjunction with third parties) and for the purpose of performing our functions, which include meeting requirements imposed on us by the Legal Profession Act 2004. One of the services we provide is a directory of member barristers.

When a user of our website (www.vicbar.com.au) emails us, we will record the email address. Subject to the preceding paragraph:

  • the email address will be used only for the purpose for which it is provided; and

  • otherwise, we do not collect or use personal information of a user of our website, except as authorised by the user or as required by law.

Security

We will take reasonable steps to keep all personal information secure and protected from unauthorised access and misuse. There are, of course, inherent risks in the storage and transmission of information electronically (including over the Internet) which are not practicable to eliminate entirely.

Quality

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information of our members that we collect and use is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Corrections and access

We provide access to personal information of an individual held by us on request by that individual, except where we are permitted by law to withhold such access. On request from an individual, we will make any necessary corrections to his or her personal information that we hold.

Destruction

Where we determine, acting reasonably, that personal information held in respect of an individual is no longer needed for our functions or the services we provide, we will permanently destroy or de-identify that information.

Compliance with laws

In addition to the requirements of this Privacy Policy, we will comply will all laws to which we are subject in relation to the collection, use and management of personal information. Without limitation, if we are, or upon us becoming, bound to comply with the requirements of Privacy Act 1988 (including the National Privacy Principles contained in that Act), we will comply with those requirements.

Meaning of personal information

In this Privacy Policy, personal information means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Variation

We may from time to time vary this Privacy Policy. Please check our website regularly for an up-to-date version of our Privacy Policy.

Victorian law applies

These conditions are governed by the law of the State of Victoria and we each submit to the non exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of that State.

Contact

Any enquiries in relation to this Privacy Policy should be directed to the Manager, Legal Policy & Government Relations.